Name:Preston, Kingsteignton

Manor of Preston mentioned from the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Preston was first mentioned as 'Prustaton' in 1335, as 'Preston' in 1356 and 'Pruston' in 1620. The name probably meant 'Priest's Farm'.

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Excavations within the Anglo Saxon Enclosure at Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton, in 1985, 79-81 (Article in Serial). SDV298084.

The Manor of Preston was included in a grant to Salisbury Cathedral recorded in Bishop Brewere's Register, 1224-44, but probably confirming existing rights. That Preston formed part of this Prebend is shown in the 1840 Tithe Map Apportionment. This manor was a separate settlement, narrow fields probably reflecting medieval strips can be seen on the Tithe Map. Weddell argues that although Preston was not assessed separately from the Royal Estate of Teignton in 1986, it had been an earlier endowment which had belonged to the church. Preston may have been the detached manorial centre of Kingsteignton, but see Ware Barton for alternative location.

Other details: Figure 5, site 25; figure 6, site 11.

Unknown, Unknown, Preston, Kingsteignton (Correspondence). SDV351315.

Hamlet on the east bank of the River Teign now comprising about 13 dwellings together with a number of farm buildings. At the time the Tithe Map was drawn up there were 11 dwellings plus farm buildings. Preston is first mentioned in a document of 1335 at Prustaton meaning Priests Farm. It was possibly part of the manor of Kingsteignton at the time of the Domesday survey ini 1086.
Two of the houses in Preston today are modern, a third is late 19th century. The rest, with the exception of the rebuilt Manor Farm appear on the Tithe Map. Summary of buildings given.