Name:Cottages in Marisco Castle Keep, Lundy

Three 19th century cottages around a courtyard in the keep of Marisco Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW15

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, 1824, Journal of theTime I Spent on the Island of Lundy, in the Years 1752, and 1787, 58 (Article in Serial). SDV7814.

The walls of the keep, described as a 'Citadel' contained four 'modern dwellings', with the turrets at each corner forming chimneys. Other details: Entry for July 5th.

Site visit 18th May 1962. Cottages now ruinous within keep.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Marisco Castle (Schedule Document). SDV339343.

In the 19th century, dwellings were constructed inside the castle and more windows inserted. In ruinous condition.

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 94 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 132,136,158 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

By 1787 cottages had been built round the courtyard inside the Keep. In the mid 19th century there were three cottages, used by quarry workers, and later fishermen. Following excavation in 1978 they were restored to form two holiday cottages. Other details: 101189.

Department of Environment, 1991, Lundy, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7171.

Castle keep and bailey walls. Built in 1243 by Henry III, remodelled as cottages in circa mid 19th century and again as holiday cottages by Landmark Trust in late 20th century. Stone rubble, 20th century corrugated sheet metal roofs inside walls. Keep is approximately square on plan with projecting towers on east and west sides. Inside the keep fishermen's cottages were built in circa mid 19th century against the outer walls on the north-east and south sides. These cottages have been largely rebuilt in the 20th century. In 1887 a lean-to outshut was built outside against the north side of the keep to house the terminal of the telegraph cable.
Exterior: The low square keep has slightly battered walls, battlements and round turrets on the corners and as chimneys. Projection at centre of east side with tower breaking forward of centre. The entrance into the keep is through the side of a projection on the west side. The walls of the keep are blind except for a few small windows and putlog holes on the east side. On north side an outshut (now cottage) with lean-to corrugated asbestos roof. Inside keep the cottages are two storeys and have 20th century 2-light casements with glazing bars and brick lined openings. The interiors of the cottages are late 20th century.

Devon County Council, 1993, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV7902.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Marisco Castle, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV339345.

The keep now forms a courtyard to protect the cottages which have been inserted into the interior during the 19th century. An additional cottage was also constructed during the 19th century attached to the north wall of the keep. The refurbished cottages inside the keep and the house attached to the north wall are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath these buildings is included.