Name:Burgage plot and Tenement south of Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Long burgage plot on the south side of Wolborough Street first documented in 1349. It became known as Rowsehill and Rowses Garden. Its northern part is now occupied by St. Leonard's Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• TENEMENT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Weddell, P. J., 1985, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot (Article in Serial). SDV338225.

Evidence from land deeds on the south side of Newton Abbot suggests that the burgage plots occupied the full length of the narrow strips of land shown on the Tithe Map. This is illustrated by the piece of land which became known as Rowsehill and Rowses Garden. The northern part of the property lay where St. Leonard's Church now stands. The earliest reference to this property (indirectly) is possibly in 1349. In 1432 it was bounded on the north by the highway (Wolborough Street) and on the south by 'Lord's Wood', and appeared to include a tenement with the street frontage as well as land at the rear. In 1536 it still contained both Roweshill and the tenement but by 1601 it had been subdivided and the tenement was called Rowses Garden. By 1759 this tenement had been subdivided again and was bounded by Roweshill on the south. From the 19th century leases it can be seen that the original length of the tenement was about 198 metres by 38 metres wide.