Name:Bridge over the Aller Brook, Newton Abbot

Summary

It has been suggested that there was an early crossing in this vicinity although this does not fit with the presumed alignment of the Roman road system.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• BRIDGE (Post Roman - 410 AD to 700 AD (Between))

Full description

Watkin, H. R., 1930, Teignbridge. A Chapter in the Early History of Newton Abbot, 57-65 (Article in Serial). SDV349523.

Watkin suggests there was an early crossing in this vicinity from which the Domesday manor of Teintone took its name.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 77-103 (Article in Serial). SDV338225.

Weddell points out that the location of the early crossing proposed by Watkin does not agree with the presumed alignment of the Roman road system.