Name:The Manor of Teintone

Summary

The Domesday manor of Teintone included the later parishes of Kingsteignton and Highweek. It was probably divided into two manors by the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds 5: The Hundred of Teignbridge, 226 (Article in Serial). SDV283555.

The Domesday manor of Teintone was a royal possessin and included the later parishes of Kingsteignton and Highweek.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 77-103 (Article in Serial). SDV338225.

The manor of Teintone was probably divided into two manors by the 13th century.