Name:Sherborne Mill, Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of Sherborne Mill which was one of the 2 mills in the possession of the Borough of Newton Bushel by the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• WATERMILL (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of 'Sherborne Mill (Corn)' shown on 19th century map as a large complex of buildings with the leat running east to 'Bark Mill'.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 136 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Shireborne Mill, which stood near the site of the old Corn Exchange, is firs documented in 1324. It was served by the same leat which powered Bradley Mill.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 77-103, Fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV338225.

Site of Sherborne Mill. One of the 2 mills in the possession of the Borough of Newton Bushel by the 14th century.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 40.84 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

First mentioned as 'Scirborne Mill' in 1324 and as 'Seyrborne Mills' in 1407. Also called 'Newton Mills' in 1832 said to possess a 'quadruple power' having a constant supply of water.

Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Desk Based Assessment, 19, 20, 26 (Report - Assessment). SDV338211.