Name:Buckfast Abbey west precinct wall, Buckfastleigh

Summary

The western boundary of the Abbey precinct, this 12th century wall ran towards the South Gate (MDV20066) from just west of the North Gate (MDV7846). Demolished in the early 13th century, its line was preserved by a robber trench. Excavated in 1982.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WALL (Constructed, XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1250 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, S. W., 1988, Excavations and Building Recording at Buckfast Abbey, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV348443.

Buckfast Abbey precinct wall. Excavated by Exeter Museum Archaeological Field Unit (EMAFU) in 1982. The west boundary of the 12th century precinct, running towards the South Gate from just west of the North Gate. Its line preserved by a 13th century robber trench. Further traces located further south by 1983 excavation on the site of the guesthouse. The remnants of wall footings were of river cobbles with shale and limestone rubble, set in clay. The wall was not a primary feature, since its projected line crossed at least one 12th - 13th century ditch. It probably formed part of the extensive 12th century rebuilding. It was removed and robbed in the early 13th century when the outer court was extended to the west. The extent of the new enclosure is uncertain, but probably coincided, at least in part, with the existing bounds of 'Abbey Meadow' where the remnants of a ditch and earthwork bank and ditch were found.

Brown, S., Sept 2013, Archaeological Evaluation on the site of the Kitchen of the Medieval Guesthouse, Buckfast Abbey, Devon, Fig 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV354915.

Projected line of the 12th century boundary wall of the inner court at the Abbey (demolished in the early 13th century) is indicated on Fig 1.