Name:BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP in the Parish of Buckfastleigh

Summary

Excavations by emafu in 1982 revealed a succession of smithing hearth pits and associated features, some of which may mark positions for anvil bases or bellows. At least one hearth was protected by a flimsy wooden structure, possibly roofed. No traces of permanent housing. Probably represents short term use associated with the 14c rebuilding of the guesthouse (brown).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Unknown date)

Full description

Brown, S. W., 1988, Excavations and Building Recording at Buckfast Abbey, 55-65, fig 5 (Article in Serial). SDV348443.

Excavations by the Exeter Museum Archaeological Field Unit in 1982 revealed a succession of smithing hearth pits and associated features, some of which may mark positions for anvil bases or bellows. At least one hearth was protected by a flimsy wooden structure, possibly roofed. No traces of permanent housing. Probably represents short term use associated with the 14c rebuilding of the guesthouse.