Name:Milestone on Mary Street, Bovey Tracey

Earlier 19th century milestone set in wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A milestone is marked as 'M.S', labelled as 'Moreton Hampstead 6, Newton Abbot 6', on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

A milestone is marked as 'M.S', labelled as 'Moretonhampstead 6 1/4, Newton Abbot 6', on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 101SW (Cartographic). SDV290465.

'Milestone - Newton Abbot 6, Moretonhampstead 6 1/4' shown on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 6 inch map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Milestone - Newton Abbot 6, Moretonhampstead 6 1/4' shown on the Ordnance Survey 1963 6 inch map.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2011, A382 Newton Abbot to Whiddon Down (Report - Survey). SDV338864.

Site visit 3rd September 2003. Milestone dating from circa 1826 located in Mary Street, on an old road through Bovey Tracey town, set in a wall 50 metres from a turn to the hospital, on the north side of the road. The legend 'Newton/6, Moreton/6.2.0' is picked out in black. The Newton Bushel (Abbot) Turnpike Trust of 1765 once maintained the route from Newton Abbot to Moretonhampstead. In 1826 the Trust was charged with the responsibility of repairing the road out to Whiddon Down passing through Bovey Tracey and Moretonhampstead. Whilst the Trust seems to have undertaken the task as far as Moreton setting up a series of milestones to mark the way, the road beyond was never properly repaired and hence there are no milestones along this stretch. Each surviving stone shows the distances to Newton, Bovey and Moreton recorded in miles and furlongs and possibly chains or poles making them a unique collection in Devon.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2013, A382 Newton Abbot to Whiddon Down (Report - Survey). SDV361298.

A milestone is marked as 'MS' on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.