Name:Limestone Quarry at Well, Ideford

Summary

The limestone quarry and kiln to the north of Well Farm appear to have been in use during the first half of the 19th century. Quarry earthworks are clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV301218.

Quarry shown but not marked on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)101se.

Des=os 6"(1963).

Old Quarry marked.

Old Quarry marked.

The quarry is visible as an earthwork.

Unknown, 1999, Well Farm, Olchard, Ideford Devon (Report - Survey). SDV309464.

The limestone quarry and kiln to the north of Well Farm appear to have been in use during the first half of the 19th century. Other stone types were also present in the quarry some of which had been used in the construction of the barn at Well Farm.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8788-SX8877 08-AUG-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The quarry earthworks are obscured from view by dense tree cover.

Quarry earthworks at Well, Ideford, are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The former quarry is depicted on 19th and 20th century maps and has therefore not been transcribed by the survey.