Name:Stables and Servants' Accommodation, Nutwell Court

Summary

Range of servants' accommodation and stables 9m east of nutwell court. Probably late 18c. Now used for storage. Red brick in english bond; slate roof. A long single depth range for accommodation, with stables at north end which returns towards west. Two storeys. Mullioned windows. Axial stack. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• STABLE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:woodbury/(21-4-1986)/81.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)552.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Probably later 18c picturesque in its present form, but perhaps incorporating earlier work (cherry + pevsner).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.