Name:Duryard House, Exeter

Summary

Two storey house with a red brick front built circ 1700. Interior features include a good 18th century staircase and linen-fold panelling supposedly from the Mayor's Parlour in the Guildhall.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

SS40NW/6, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24190.

Steep unclassical shape of the pediments is a distinctive feature in several other devon houses of this period, eg. Dunsland (ss40nw/6) (cherry).

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)407.

Cherry, b. /pdas/64(1988)125/the devon country house in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries/plate 31.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Duryard house. C 1700 brick house. Central pediment. Panelling supposed to have come from mayor's parlour in guildhall. Now incorporated in university hall of residence (cherry + pevsner).

Pearce, M., 1997, Barns at Harepath Farm - Seaton (Correspondence). SDV347027.

Circa 1700. Red brick front. Two storeys, five windows, sashes with glazing bars. Central pediment with bullseye, steeply pitched slate roof, two dormers with semi- circular pediment heads. 19th century side pavilions. Modern porch, doorway and balustrade. Interior features include a good 18th century staircase and linen-fold panelling supposedly from the Mayor's Parlour in the Guildhall.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard, Exeter University, 3-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV347264.

Historic maps indicate that the footprint of the house has changed somewhat, in particular a rear east wing has been removed since 1950, although there is no obvious indication of this today. Pictorial evidence suggests that the side pavilions date from between 1855 and 1865. Other details: Figures 2-10; plates 1-2.

Leverett, M., 2010, Archaeological Watching Brief at Lower Duryard, Streatham Campus, University of Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347297.

A watching brief was undertaken during redevelopment of land at Lower Duryard. In the north-facing section of Trench 5 (between Kay House and Duryard House) a cobbled surface and the north face of an east-west aligned Heavitree stone wall were observed. The exposed lengh of the wall was 1.8 metres long, and it was truncated to the east and west by later services. This represents part of the north wall of the demolished rear wing of Duryard House, and it is likely that further buried remains of the rear wing will survive in this area. Other details: Figure 1; Photo 2.

Duryard House (University Hall of Residence). Circa 1700. Red brick front. 2 storeys, 5 windows, sashes with glazing bars. Central pediment with bullseye, steeply pitched slate roof, 2 dormers with semi- circular pediment heads. C19 side pavilions. Modern porch, doorway and balustrade. Interior features include a good C18 staircase and linen-fold panelling supposedly from the Mayor's Parlour in the Guildhall.

Exeter Archaeology, March 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard Exeter University, 1, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV355813.

Variously known as lower, North, Middle or Little Duryard. Dates from about 1700. The builder may have been William Mathew who was leasing the 200 acres of North Duryard from the City Chamber at that time. The earliest representation of the site is one the 1757 Exeter Chamber Map Book which shows 'Mr. Copplestone's house'. By 1801 this was called Lower Duryard. It is referred to simply as Duryard on the 1844 Tithe Map and Apportionment when the site area was owned by Mr. Copplestone Cross. By 1890 Duryard had expanded westwards and ornamental gardens laid out.