Name:Pinbrook House, Beacon Lane, Exeter

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1974 (doe) pinbrook house. Said to have been the manor house. Over front door is a coat of arms and date 1679. Large 3-storey house of red brick with slate hipped roof. Band between floors ends above outer windows although walls extend beyond them. In the extension there appear to be blocked windows, like stair windows. This might be a later addition, though brickwork does not look less old. Poor porch. External brick chimney on south front. Two wings, each containing staircase, on west front. See doe list for full details (doe).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:exeter/(18-4-1974)15.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)441.

Cherry, b. /pdas/64(1988)123/the devon country house in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries/plate 31.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV334883.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Early example of a large merchant's house; built by sir john elwill, later sheriff of devon (cherry + pevsner).

Parker, R. W., 1997, Archaeological Recording at Pinbrook Barns, Pinhoe, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV355161.

Building recording took place at Pinbrook House and barns in 1977 and 1996. Other details: Archive no 230.

Other details: Figure 4, EA site no 230.

Thorp, J., c.1977, Pinbrook House Survey Notes (Plan - sketch). SDV24187.