Name:Stable Block to Pinbrook House, Beacon Lane, Exeter

Summary

Stable block of pinbrook house.18c. Red brick, 2 storeys with various openings. Corrugated iron roof. Poor condition (doe).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• STABLE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. W., 1997, Archaeological Recording at Pinbrook Barns, Pinhoe, 1; Building B (Report - Assessment). SDV355161.

Rectangular brick structure of two storeys, with a series of arched openings in its frontage. May date from the early 18th century. At the time of observation it had already been converted into residential accommodation, and was inaccessible.

Building recording took place at Pinbrook House and barns in 1977 and 1996. Other details: Archive no 230.

Other details: EA site no 230, figure 4.

Stable block of pinbrook house.18c. Red brick, 2 storeys with various openings. Corrugated iron roof. Poor condition.