Name:Stables and Coach House at Litchaton Farm, North Molton

Stables and coach house adjoining Litchaton farmhouse to south west.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• STABLE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • TRAP HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Child, P., 2000, Countryside Stewardship. Litchadon Farm, South Molton (Correspondence). SDV351573.

The stables and trap house (A on attached plan) project forward from the south-west corner of the farmhouse and are given an 18th century date in the listing description. The trap house is at the south end with its door facing east with stable compartments between this and the house. There is a loft above. This part of the building is roofed in Bridgwater clay double Roman tiles. Of all the traditinal farm buildings at Litchadon this one is in the best condition although some repair is needed to the rear wall.

Stables and coach house adjoining Litchaton Farmhouse to south-west. C18. Uncoursed stone rubble ground floor with some brick dressings and cob first floor. Gable-ended C20 interlocking tile roof. Plan: Range adjoining at right angles to front of west end of Litchaton Farmhouse, facing east. Stables to right with loft, and former coach house to left. Two storeys. Exterior: Two boarded loft doors to right, right-hand one with gablet above. Ground- floor with 2 windows and 4 boarded doors, all with wooden lintels. Left-hand window was formerly doorway (see straight joints beneath). Right-hand door is back door to adjoining farmhouse (q.v.). Former coach house to left with wooden lintel (no doors). Integral brick stack at rear of right-hand end (possible evidence of former coachman's or groom's accommodation at this end. Interior not inspected. This building forms part of a farmstead group, also including the adjoining farmhouse with garden walls and adjoining barn.

Department of Environment, 24/11/1988, North Molton, 136 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV61361.