Name:Lambscombe Farmhouse

Summary

Lambscombe farmhouse, circa 1500, altered and enlarged probably in the early 17th century, with minor mid to late 19th and mid 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lambscombe farmhouse. Circa 1500, altered and enlarged probably in the early c17. Minor mid to late c19 and mid c20 alterations. Squared and coursed sandstone to ground floor, with chamfered plinth to bay and left-hand end, and rendered cob to first floor. Enlarged in stone rubble. Rendered to sides and rear. Gable ended asbestos slate roof, formerly thatched. Circa 1500 three room and cross passage plan, facing south. Former late medieval open hall house. Two storeys. Asymmetrically-fenestrated front; 7 first floor probably mid c20 two light wooden casements. Roof structural features. Evidence of smoke-blackening. See doe list for full details (doe).

Doe/hhr:north molton/(24/11/1988)133-134.

Des=os 6"(1905)15se.

Berry, S. J., 1992, Proposed Development at Lamscombe Farm, North Molton (Plan - measured). SDV65093.