Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Silverton

Summary

Nos 10 and 12 fore street, forming one house. Late medieval hall house with 4 bay roof. Divided into 3 cells, the middle of which contains 2 bay open hall. At s end of hall runs a cross passage separating the service room. The inner room occupying the n cell was, in the c19, converted into a shop. The roof is of wide bays over the rooms at either end of the hall, which is of 2 bays, arch-braced with a carved boss. In the hall the roof elements are soot blackened. In the s bay is a smoke vent represented by a gap in the thatch - parallelled in devon only by that at middle clyst william, plymtree (see st00se/24) (ex inf m. Laithwaite). Stone fireplace inserted in front wall late 16th-early 17th century; major alterations to s service room probably at about the same time. Cob walled block added to back of hall, probably c18.(thorp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

THORP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24183.

Doe/hhr:silverton/(11/6/1986)155.

Thorp, j. R. L. /pdas/40(1982)171-180/two hall houses in a late medieval terrace:8-12 fore street,silverton/plans,photos.