Name:Small building to the south of longhouse to north-east of Shillapark, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Small building of 6.1 metres by 3.3 metres in the enclosure to the south of the longhouse to the north-east of Shillapark

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BUILDING (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map in the south-west corner of an enclosure. Labelled 'Hut Enclosures'

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3175 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Visited on 21st October 1978. Overall measurements 9 metres by 5.5 metres.

Recorded from 1947 aerial photograph.

On the south side of the farmyard is a single roomed outbuilding with a north-facing doorway. The interior of this structure measures 6.1 metres by 3.3 metres. A band of rushes around the outer edge of the upper half of the building may represent a drainage gully which now survives as a buried feature. A gap in the farmyard wall immediately east of this outbuilding may represent an original entrance.
This settlement lies within a contemporary field system which survives largely to the south and east.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 79-80, Map 30, Figure 30.9.4 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Small rectangular building in the south-west corner of the D-shaped enclosure to the south of the longhouse.

Newman, P., 1995, Field Survey in the Walkham Valley, 4-5 (Article in Serial). SDV275799.

Deserted medieval farmstead just to the south-east of Middle Merrivale tin mill consists of a longhouse and a small enclosure. The ruined buildings survive as collapsed stony walls standing a little above ground level.

Visible on aerial photograph.

A deserted medieval settlement lying within the scheduling includes two longhouses, an outbuilding and farmyard. The western longhouse survives as a rectangular two roomed building terraced into the hillslope. Boundary walls lead from the north eastern, north western and south western corners of the building which lies in the northern part of a 24 metres long by 23 metres wide farmyard defined by a single faced rubble wall standing up to 0.8 metres high. On the southern side of the farmyard is a single roomed outbuilding with a north facing doorway. A gap in the farmyard wall immediately east of this outbuilding may represent an original entrance.