Name:Annexe to Roman Fort at Cudmore Farm, Bampton

Summary

Possible annexe around the Roman fort near Cudmore Farm, visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs and on LiDAR imagery. The outer earthworks, largely followed by field boundaries, extend to the stream curving around the south and east sides of the fort.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• FORT ANNEXE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

McManamon, T.F., 17/06/1994, Queries on SMR Sheets (Correspondence). SDV34131.

The presumed western boundary and part of the northern boundary are followed by field boundaries.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MD, 1-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344343.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MK, 5-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340174.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MW, 2-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344344.

Frere, S. S., 1991, Roman Britain in 1990, 281 (Article in Serial). SDV118217.

Horner, W., 1992, DAP/VE, 000-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344345.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VQ, 6-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV292050.

Series of earthworks visible on the north and west sides of the fort. The outer earthworks extend to the stream curving around the south and east sides of the fort.

Exmoor National Park, 2009, A Roman Fort at Upton, 15-16 (Article in Serial). SDV344363.

Geophysical surveys at Upton, Somerset, during the winter of 2008, revealed a massive triple bank and ditched Roman fort with an enormous annex or outer enclosure covering 5 hectares. Other details: Plan.

Horner, W., 2010, Cudmore Fort (Correspondence). SDV344362.

Triple linear cropmarks visible on aerial photographs possibly represent an annexe to the fort, enclosing the fort and spur, similar to that at Rainsbury.

Hegarty, C., 2013, Comments arising from the transcription of the cropmarks and earthworks of the Roman Fort at Cudmore Farm, Clayhanger (Interpretation). SDV358435.

A possible annexe to the Roman Fort at Cudmore Farm, Clayhanger, is visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar as earthwork banks cropmarks of ditches north and north-east of the farm.
The banks and ditches are aligned north to south and west to east, potentially enclosing the eastern tip of the spur on which the Fort is situated.
The annexe appears to have been defined by two large ramparts or banks, visible as earthwork banks 10 to 11 metres wide. Cropmarks of ditches 3 to 4 metres wide are visible flanking the ramparts. The innermost rampart might have superseded and overlain the outermost ditch of the Fort, the cropmark of which can possibly be seen crossing the line of the bank.
A transcription of the annexe earthworks has been produced from the evidence visible on a range of DAP photographs, previously noted within the monument record, and digital images derived from lidar data.

Scott, J., 28/06/1991, Clayhanger Fort and Zeal Farm (Correspondence). SDV56440.