Name:Kitchen Garden Walls at West Molland Barton

Summary

Kitchen garden walls to south-west of West Molland Barton, early to mid-19th century. Doors in north-east and north west corners, blocked gateway to west.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• GARDEN WALL (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Molland, 91 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337231.

Kitchen garden walls approximately 50 metres south-west of West Molland Barton. Probably early to mid - 18th century. Roughly squared and coursed stone with dressed quoins.
Plan: roughly square enclosure on south-facing slope, with battered rear wall acting as retaining wall to field behind. Two lengths of wall project from north-west and north-east corners, that to north-east attached to deer view cottage. Some sections of walling partly collapsed at time of survey (August 1987).
Pair of large boarded doors to north, in north-west corner, and small 20th century boarded door to east, in north-east corner, with segmental-arched head. Blocked gateway to west too (see straight joints).

Unknown, 2002, West Molland Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV344402.

Other details: Printouts in parish file.

Section fallen down. Ivy on top is causing disruption all over. No capping over most of it. Other details: Photograph.

Simpson, J. + Geary, K. + Child, P., 2004, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV344401.