Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Molland

Summary

Wade mill house (formerly listed as wade mill farmhouse). Farmhouse, now house. Circa 1500, remodelled in the early c17, and altered in the c18 and late c19. Late c20 alterations. Coursed stone rubble, mostly rendered. C19 brick dressings at right hand end to front. Hipped thatched roof (late c20 replacement). Scantle slate lean to roof at rear. Three room and cross passage plan, facing south east. Late medieval open hall house consisting of hall, with former cross passage and service room to left and former inner room to right. Formerly open to the roof, probably continuously from end to end with low partitions. Remodelled in the c17, including the insertion of the first floor. Asymmetrical fenestration to front. Two storeys with single storey lean-to. Interior was somewhat altered in the late c20. Roof structural features. Evidence of smoke-blackening. See doe list for full details (doe, 1988).

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Remains of late medieval roof with smoke blackened jointed cruck truss at the lower end of hall (doe).

DOE, 1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV64114.

Warren,d. /john brayley, machinist of molland 1824-1891/(1998)/in pf.