Name:No. 1 Lower Woods Cottage, Molland

House dating to the late 17th or early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

No. 1 Lower Woods Cottage. House. Late C17 or early C18, with minor mid-to late C20 alterations and additions. Rendered, probably over stone rubble and cob. Gable-ended asbestos-slate roof. Rubble stack with weatherings and C19 brick top stage, to right-hand gable end.
Plan and development: facing south. Principal large room to right with integral end stack and entrance at its left-hand end, and present kitchen and pantry to left, divided by longitudual wall. C20 porch and late C20 1-storey addition to left. 2-storeys.
Exterior: symmetrical front of 3 windows to first floor and 2 windows to ground floor, late C19 3-light wooden casements to right and C20 2-light wooden casements to centre and left. Central old (possibly C18) boarded door.
Interior: right-hand ground-floor room with plastered chamfered cross beam and C18 cupboard to right of blocked fireplace consisting of 2 doors with raised and fielded panels and single door above with 2 raised and fielded panels. Old boarded door with strap hinges between kitchen and pantry. Dog-leg winder staircase with foot in left-hand rear corner of right-hand room. Roofspace not inspected.

Cottages at Lower Woods marked.