Name:Little Woods Cottage, Molland

Summary

Farmhouse dating from the late 17th or early 18th century. Rendered over stone or cob with (1988) a corrugated asbestos roof. Two room plan with a central entrance lobby and an outshut at the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Molland, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337231.

Little Woods Cottage. Farmhouse, now house. Late C17 or early C18. Late C19 or early C20 alterations. Rendered over stone or cob with gable-ended corrugated asbestos roof. Late-C19 brick stacks at gable ends.
Plan and development: 2-room plan, facing east. Staircase rising straight up from central entrance lobby, principal room to right with external end stack, and smaller unheated room to left. Eaves raised at some time, possibly in the late C19. 2-storey outshut at rear, possibly a late C19 alteration of a 1-storey outshut. External stack added to left-hand room at about the same time. 2-storeys. Exterior: first-floor late C19 3-light wooden casement to right and 2 ground-floor late-C19 3-light wooden casements. C19 boarded door off centre to left with 2 steps.
Interior: right-hand ground-floor room with joists spanning front to back, window seat, and possible blocked window in front wall. Left-hand ground-floor room with window seat. First-floor rooms and roof not inspected at time of survey (August 1987).

Child, P., 1995, Little Woods Cottage (Ground Photograph). SDV365340.

Photo of exterior of cottage.