Name:Middle Lee Farmhouse

Mid to late 17th century farmhouse with dairy added to rear in 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Middle Lee Farmhouse. Probably mid to late 17th century, altered in the 18th century and remodelled in the late 19th century or early 20th century. Rendered, over stone rubble and cob, stone rubble additions, circa 1900 lean-to outshut with red brick dressings. Gable-ended scantle-slate roof. Stacks with later brick top stages, at gable ends and at rear. Plan and development: 3-room and cross passage plan, facing south. Ground falls to left. Central hall with external lateral stack to rear, former inner room to left with external end stack, and wide former cross passage and service room (present kitchen) to right with integral end stack. Lean-to dairy at rear, probably added in the 18th century, and staircase inserted in the cross passage, probably in the late 19th century.One-storey lean-to addition at right-hand end, probably of the early 20th century. Two storeys with 1-storey lean-to addition.
Exterior: asymmetrically-fenestrated front.5 windows to first floor and 3 to ground floor, early 20th century 2-and 3-light wooden casements. Twentieth century half-glazed door to cross passage, between first and second windows from right. Lean-to to right with segmental headed 19th century boarded door.
Interior: hall with rough cross-beam, 17th century fireplace to rear (reduced) with stone jambs and ovolo-moulded wooden lintel, and 18th century cupboards to left hand wall and panelled doors. Former service room (kitchen) to right has pair of plastered deep-chamfered cross beams with old hooks, blocked large old fireplace with plain wooden lintel and probably 18th century cupboard to left of fireplace with boarded door and H-L hinges. Left-hand ground floor has fireplace with plain wooden lintel. Front window has continuous jambs to floor level. Dairy in rear lean-to with slate shelves.Eighteenth century seven-bay roof with principal-rafter trusses.