Name:Feature 250 metres south of Devil's Tor

Summary

Possible cairn south of Beardown Man recorded by Worth in 1948. Ordnance Survey could not locate it in 1950. Survey in 1994, 2004 and 2010 recorded it but questioned identification. 2018 Survey excluded it as it is no longer considered to be a prehistoric feature.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age cairn 250 metres south of Devil's Tor, measuring 3.1 metres in diameter and a maximum height of 0.4 metres

• National Monuments Record: SX57NE77

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

SX59457939 Cairn (no trace)
There is a cairn, not surveyed by Worth about 200 yards south of Beardown Man (citing Worth, R. H., 09/12/1948) (SX596794).
Visited 26/6/1950 (Ordnance Survey) No trace of this antiquity could be found. This area is now used as an artillery range.

No photographs available for this site.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

SX 59667941. A low ovoid cairn located in an area of peat cuttings and shell craters on a ridge crest, 250 metres south of Devil's Tor. It is partially obscured by heather and measures 3.1 metres in diameter with a maximum height of 0.4 metres. There are no indications of a kerb or cist and no obvious sign of disturbance.
A natural stone pile at SX 59457939 has been erroneously claimed as the feature described by Worth (citing Probert, S. A. J., 11/07/1994).

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 21/4/1992 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme. Evaluated as of local importance but could not be located. Search was not extensive and lack of fixed points may mean that it was sought in wrong place. Not recommended for scheduling.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. As described by Probert (1994).

Probert, S. A. J., 2010, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of Merrivale Range, Dartmoor Training Area, 1064570 (Report - Survey). SDV360515.

SX5966279400. Alleged cairn. Earthwork. Bronze Age. Small, irregular cairn south of Beardown Man. Measures 0.4 metres in height. Condition is poor but site is stable.

MasterMap shows a cairn at SX59477940 (where Worth indicated the feature existed), 165 metres to the west of this feature but according to the recent investigations on site, this is not a cairn.

Newman , P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Merrivale Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation, 8, Table 3, photograph (Report - Survey). SDV361635.

Alleged cairn south of Beardown Man. Unlikely (included in list of sites previously recorded but in this survey either not found, natural features, non-antiquities or duplicates).