Name:Water House, Beer Cross

Late 17th century cottage with early to mid 18th century additions and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Cottage. Late 17th century with early to mid 18th century addition and alterations. Further altered and enlarged in the late 20th century. Random stone rubble with cob to first floor, mostly cob on stone plinth to rear, and eaves later raised in cob. Old thatched roof, hipped to left and half-hipped to right, with catslide over rear stair projection. Stone square end stack. Partly rebuilt and enlarged in concrete block (undergoing alteration at time of survey - August 1987).
Plan and development: 17th century 1-room plan, facing south. Larger principal room to right with external end stack and entrance at left-hand end. Rectangular stair projection to rear of right-hand end. Eighteenh century 1-room addition (see straight joint to front) to left formerly consisting of scullery with loft over. Eaves raised over 17th century part, probably when the cottage was enlarged in the 18th century. The entrance to the 17th century 1-roomed cottage was probably formerly in the left-hand end. The present entrance appears to formerly have been a window (see straight joint and plastered former jamn), probably becoming a doorway after the 18th century addition to the left. Late-20th century internal alterations and addition to left (in process at time of survey). Two storeys.
Exterior: symmetrical front with 3 windows to first floor and 2 to ground floor; end windows undergoing rebuilding at time of survey, mostly with concrete block reveals and concrete lintels. Central first-floor 20th century 2-light wooden casement with wooden lintel. Central late 19th century half-glazed 4-panelled door with wooden lintel. Stack to right-hand gable end with canted sides, weathering above offsets and later curved bread oven projection to right (see straight joint). Wooden squinch between stack and left-hand part of wall at eaves level, probably inserted to carry the cob when the eaves were raised. Stair projection to rear.
Interior: right-hand ground floor room has 17th century chamfered cross beam and half beams with scroll stops; joists not morticed and tenoned but resting in recess in beams. Late 17th century fireplace with splayed roughly-dressed stone jambs and deep cambered chamfered wooden lintel with scroll stops. Bread oven with door to left. Front window to right of fireplace with integral seat (replaced in late 20th century . Front door was formerly window (see straight joint in internal masonry to left with plastered former jamb). First floor to right hand part was formerly divided into 2 rooms by stud partitions, probably later additions but removed in the late 20th century. Plastered soffit at right-hand part of roof, unplastered over former loft to left. Old thatched roof survives, that part visible over left-hand end is 18th century with principal-rafter truss and pairs of purlins. Roofspace over right-hand part not inspected.