Name:Church Gate Cottages, Molland

Summary

Substantial medieval house of uncertain plan, now divided into 3 cottages. It stands close to the Church of Saint Mary and may have been the church house.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Possibly originally the church house, now divided into 3 cottages. Circa 1500, altered in the early to mid 19th century. Extended probably in the 18th century. Refenestrated in the mid to late 19th century and interior probably altered at the same time when the house was probably divided. Dressed sandstone to left, rendered to left and right, probably over cob. Eaves raised, probably in cob. Gabled ended slate roof, formerly thatched (removed in the late 1960s). Rendered stone stacks. Plan confused due to alterations. Possibly formerly 3 room and cross passage plan. Faces south. Late medieval open hall house, probably formerly consisting of hall with former inner room to left and cross passage to right with service room beyond. Two storeys. Asymmetrically fenestrated front with 6 windows to first floor and 5 to ground floor. Late 19th century 2 and 3 light wooden casements. Only partly inspected at time of survey (July 1987). Evidence of smoke blackened timbers. This is a substantial Medieval house of uncertain plan, which does not appear to have been a farmhouse. It stands close to the Church of Saint Mary and may have been the church house. See list for further details.

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of the Molland Estate, South Molton, Devon: Volume II. The Buildings, 3-4 (Report - Survey). SDV343745.

A terrace of three cottages outside the main entrance to the church. Shown on the Tithe Map and described as 'House, Garden and Stable' and 'Three Cottages, Gardens ans Buildings'. One of these three is Shaws Cottage. Other details: LP4, 5 + 6: photographs.

Other details: LBS 398122.