Name:Shaws Cottage, Molland

Cottage, probably mid to late 18th century, with late 18 century former stable adjoining to rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cottage and adjoining outbuilding. Probably mid to late 18th century with late 18 century addition. Roughly dressed stone, with rendered gable-end to front (south) and rendered side wall (west). Gable-ended asbestos-slate roof. Rendered stacks. Corrugated-iron roof over outbuilding.
Plan and development: 1-room plan with entrance in front gable end and external lateral stack to left side (west) and staircase to rear (north). Probably late 18th century former stable adjoining to rear. Part of the 18th or 19th century lean-to attached to the gable end of the adjoining thatched cottage has been incorporated into Shaw's cottage, probably in the mid-20th century. Two storeys with 1-storey stable.
Exterior: gable end facing south with first-floor 19th century 2-light wooden casement and ground-floor 19th century boarded door with wooden lintel. Right-hand return front has ground-floor 19th century 2-light wooden casement with wooden lintel, probably former doorway (see straight joints beneath). Left-hand return front has first floor 19th century 2-light wooden casement to left and ground floor 1-light wooden casement beneath. Outbuilding adjoining at rear, facing east; two boarded doors to right with strap hinges, that to left with wooden lintel and that to right has 19c segmental brick-arched head with raised keystone, and doorway to left with wooden lintel and 20thcentury door; window between first and second windows from left with wooden lintel and straight joints benearth (probably former doorway).
Interior: of cottage; boarded door to stair-lobby with wrought-iron strap hinges. Three-bay roof.

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of the Molland Estate, South Molton, Devon: Volume II. The Buildings, 25-26 (Report - Survey). SDV343745.

A small cottage on the end of 'Thatched Cottage' with outbuilding at rear. Shown on the Tithe Map and described with two of Churchgate Cottages. Other details: LP25: Photograph.

Other details: LBS 398123.