Name:Dove Cottage (formerly Thatched Cottage), Molland

Summary

Pair of cottages, now one, late 17th century or early 18th century extended in the early to mid 18th century. Interior contains a number of original features.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Thatched Cottage (formerly listed as pair of cottages south-west of 1, 2 and 3 Church Gate). Shown on Ordnance Survey map as Dove Cotttage. Pair of cottages, now one. Late 17th century or early 18th century, extended in the early to mid 18th century.Eighteenth and 19th century lean-to additions, that to left probably raised in 20th century. Rendered, probably over stone and cob, with some painted coursed stone rubble to right. Additions of coursed rubble, aprtly painted and rendered. Flanking lean-to additions with welsh-slate and asbestos-slate roofs and corrugated-iron roofed lean-to addition at rear. Stone stacks with weatherings. Plan and development: overall 3-room plan. The late 17th century house had 2-room plan consisting of hall to right (east) with end stack to right (now axial) and entrance at lower end to left (central to 17 century plan), and smaller unheated room to left (west) with staircase at rear. Early 18th century 1-room addition to right with external lateral stack to rear and staircase in left-hand corner. Two-storeys, including left-hand lean-to addition, the right-hand and rear lean-to addition of 1-storey.
Exterior: asymmetrical 3-window front; 3-light wooden casements. The first-floor two to right and the ground floor one to right are early 18th century with square-leaded lights, the centre light of each a cast-iron opening casement with 18th century catches. Entrance between first and second windows from left with 19th century boarded door and probably 19th century slate porch with slate bench to left; 19th century boarded to far right. Lean-to addition to left with first floor 2-light wooden casement to front and ground-floor 1-light wooden casement, and lean-to addition set back to right has 19th century boarded door to front with old wrought-iron strap hinges. Interior: particularly unaltered hall, with late 17th or early 18th century plastered ceiling, open fireplace with wooden lintel, probably late 18th century surround with beaded edge, and bread oven with cast-iron door; early 18th century cupboard to right of fireplace with raised and fielded panels and H-hinges; cupboard to left of fireplace too; L-shaped bench along front wall and part of side wall. Curved left-hand jamb of hall window. Seventeenth century oak winder staircase at rear of left-hand room.Seventeenth and 18th century roof, 3 bays to left of stack and 2 to right, with open trusses. Old cobbled pathway up to front door of cottage.

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of the Molland Estate, South Molton, Devon: Volume II. The Buildings, 28 (Report - Survey). SDV343745.

A thatched cottage adjoining Shaws Cottage and behind the London Inn. Original cottages (two) shown on Tithe Map and west extension shown on 1884 Ordnance Survey 1st edition map. The plot number on the Tithe Map is not clear but by eliminating other buildings this could be 896a in which case it is described as a 'School'. This could have been on the 'Dame School' principle. Other details: LP28: Photograph.

Other details: LBS 398124.