Name:Bowchurch Farmhouse, Molland

Summary

Farmhouse, probably 17th century, remodelled in the late 18th century and enlarged and altered in the mid to late 19th century with addition of circa 1900 at rear. Interior has mainly mid to late 19th century fixtures and fittings.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 16SW (Cartographic). SDV335672.

Department of Environment, 1988, Molland, 66 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337231.

Farmhouse, probably 17th century, remodelled in the late 18th century and enlarged and altered in the mid to late 19th century. Addition of circa 1900 at rear. Rendered over coursed stone rubble. Gable-ended scantle-slate roof. Gabled roof over 19th century rear wing. Rendered lateral stacks.
Plan and development: 3-room and cross-passage plan (facing south) probably 17th century but possibly earlier, consisting of central hall with external lateral stack to rear, probable former cross-passage to right (east) and former service room beyond to right with external end stack, and former upper room to left (west) with integral lateral stack to rear. Nineteenth century kitchen and further service room to left and 19th century 1-room addition at rear of hall with probably early 20th century additions beyong that. Eighteenth or 19th century lean-to outshut in angle of rear wing and upper room. Eaves raised, probably in the 18th or 19th century. Two-storeys.
Exterior: 17th century range to right of 4 symmetrically-spaced bays. Nineteenth century 4-pane boxed sashes in outer bays; second bay from left with ground-floor late 18th century 6-pane boxed glazing bar sash and first-floor late 18th century Gothick window with 19th century boxed 4-pane sash, 18th century intersecting tracery in arched head and gable above with probably 19th century shaped barge boards; first-floor 19th century small panelled 1-light wooden casement in second bay from right. Twentieth century half-glazed door in second bay from right. Kitchen wing to left with 19th century 4-pane shash in each floor to right, first-floor 20th century wooden cross window to left and ground floor 19th century small paned 1-light wooden casement to left; central mid 19th century door with 6 side beaded flush panels (top 2 panels glazed), beaded pegged frame and probably mid to late 19th century gable porch to shaped barge boards. Lower service range to left with boarded loft door to left, ground floor 19th century wooden cross window to left and 19th century boarded door to right.
Interior: mainly mid to late 19th century fixtures and fittings. Nineteenth century staircase, probably inserted in former cross-passage, with octagonal foot newels and moulded handrails. Nineteenth century fireplace in right-hand ground floor room with flanking 19th century arched recesses and cupboards. Left-hand ground-floor room (probably former kitchen) of 17th century range with cased cross beam, blocked large fireplace with 19th century keyed wooden overmantel, and 19th century matchboarded dado. Nineteenth century 4-panelled doors throughout. Only the space between the early roof and the higher later roof inspected. The probably 17th century roof was inaccessible at time of survey.

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of the Molland Estate, South Molton, Devon: Volume II. The Buildings, 41-42 (Report - Survey). SDV343745.

Other details: Photograph.

Other details: LBS 398127.