Name:The Bakery, Molland

Summary

A detached building consisting of shop and post office, with a bakery at the rear and living accommodation on the first flooor.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• SHOP (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Molland, 67 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337231.

House, now partly bakery and shop. Mid 17th century with mid to late 19th century addition at rear. Rendered probably over stone rubble, with some cob. Coursed rubble addition. Rendered end stack with offsets and weathering. Gable ended scantle-slate roofs.
Plan and development: 17th century two-room plan facing south, consisting of larger room to left (probably former kitchen/hall) with external end stack and smaller unheated service room to right. Central entrance, formerly into left-hand room. Bakery wing added to rear of right-hand room in the late 19th century. Eighteenth or 19th century outshut in angle at rear with integral lateral stack. Entrance also altered, either in the late 19th or 20th century, to form lobby to shop in right-hand room. Staircase, possibly of the same date, to rear of lobby. Two storeys.
Exterior: asymmetrical 2-window front; late 19th and mid 18th century 2- and 3-light wooden casements. Central 19th century boarded door with beaded pegged frame. Probably 20th century gabled porch. Rear wing was brick steps up to boarded loft door with wooden lintel. Right-hand side with first-floor late 19 or early 20th century wooden casement, ground-floor 19th century three-light wooden casement, and 19th century boarded door to right.
Interior: right-hand ground-floor room has deep-chamfered 17th century cross beams and half beams along side walls with stepped runout stops. Two-panelled door from entrance lobby, 17th century fireplace in left-hand ground-floor room with stone jambs, wooden lintel and late 19th century surround. Mainly late 19th century panelled doors throughout. Probably early 20th century bake-oven in bakery wing, with plate: 'BAKERY ENGINEERS/PJ Goodwin and Co/Bristol'. Also metal-lined wooden dough-bin. Seventeenth century roof has open trusses with straight principals and pegged apices, and diagonally-set ridge-piece. Nineteenth century three-bay roof over rear wing with collar trusses and pairs of staggered purlins.

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of the Molland Estate, South Molton, Devon: Volume II. The Buildings, 1-2 (Report - Survey). SDV343745.

A detached building consisting of shop and post office with a bakery at the rear and living accommodation on the first flooor. The main outbuildings were a stable with loft over, a carthouse and stores. These are now used as stores and garage in connection with the bakery. It is shown on the Tithe Map and is described as 'Cottage, Garden, Orchard and Building'. Other details: LP1: Photographs.

Other details: LBS 398129.