Name:Molland Botreaux Post Office and Sunnymead Cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 16SW (Cartographic). SDV335672.

House, latterly 3 cottages, now 2 cottages including post office. Early 17th century with late 17th or early 18th century addition, minor late 18th century addition and some late 20th century alterations. Coursed stone rubble to ground floor and rendered cob to first floor; completely rendered end walls. Welsh-slate roof, gable-ended to right and hipped to left (formerly thatched). Squared and coursed stone rubble stacks with weatherings and caps, one cement rendered.
Plan and development: 17th century three-room plan to left; consisting of larger principal room (probably former kitchen) to right with external lateral stack to rear, and opposed entrances (probably to former through passage) in front and back walls at left-hand end of right hand room and former parlour to left with axial stack at righ hand end, and small unheated inner room between the two with passage in front. Winder staircase in right hand rear corner of right hand room. One room plan addition (probably late 17th century) to right (see straight joint to front) with external end stack to right and former gable-end entrance, possibly added when the house was divided into 3 cottages, and further entrance added to the left hand room. Probably late 19th or 20th century lean-to addition at right hand gable end of cottage. Two storeys.
Exterior: asymmetrical 4-window front; late 19th century 2- and 3-light wooden casements. Small late 20th century one light casement inserted between first and second first-floor windows from left. Nineteenth century boarded doors between first and second and second and third windows from left, both with 20th century lean-to concrete porches. Boarded door in lean-to outshut to right with late 20th century gabled concrete-block porch.
Interior: right hand ground floor room of early 17th century part with cased spine beam and half beams; later lateral dividing wall. Old winder staircase in rear corner; cupboard under stairs has boarded door with H-L hinges. Left hand room has chamfered cross beam and beams along walls with scroll stops; blocked fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel. Central unheated room also with chamfered cross beam. Seventeenth century roof consisting of 4 trusses with mortice and tenoned apices, diagonally-set ridge-piece, and a single purlin each side. Ground floor room of cottage adjoining to right has roughly chamfered spine beam, open fireplace with plain wooden lintel, and old boarded side door, back door and cupboard door, the last two with H-L hinges. Seventeenth century a-frame roof trusses.

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of the Molland Estate, South Molton, Devon: Volume II. The Buildings, 21-22 (Report - Survey). SDV343745.

A pair of semi-detached cottages, The Old Post Office being the larger on the west end. They are shown on the Tithe Map without the east end extension, but this appears to have been added by 1884. They are described on the Tithe List as 'Cottages, Gardens and Buildings'. Other details: LP21 +27; Photograph.

Other details: LBS 398130.