Name:Cophall Farmhouse

Summary

Early to mid-17th century farmhouse possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Interior retains some original features and old roof apparently survives complete below 20th century covering.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 16SW (Cartographic). SDV335672.

Department of Environment, 1988, Molland, 69-70 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337231.

Farmhouse, now holiday accommodation. Early to mid-17th century house, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Late 19th century addition and probably mid - 20th century alterations. Stone rubble, cement-rendered to front, possibly also over some cob. Gable-ended corrugated-asbestos roof. Rendered end and lateral stacks.
Plan and development: 17th century or early 18th century 3-room and through passage plan facing south (ground falls to left), consisting of hall with central integral lateral stack to front, upper room to right with external end stack, and through passage to left of hall and with service room (now kitchen) at a lower level to the left of that with integral end stack. Staircase projection at rear of upper end of hall; if the house were formerly an open hall the stack and stair turret would be possibly contemporary with a 17th century flooring. Probably 17th century winder staircase in through passge to left of entrance, presumably an insertion if the house pre-dates the 17th century. Nineteenth century wing at rear of through passage and lower end of hall, incorporating a dairy on the ground floor. Nineteenth century lean-to outshut in angle of rear wing and at rear of lower end and adjoining shippon. Front door inserted in front of lower room at some time. Early 20th century alterations include refenestration and raising of eaves over cross passage, hall and upper room. The front of the hall-section has possibly been rebuilt, probably in the 20th century (see recess in front wall with flanking buttresses). L-plan shippon added in late 20th century. Two storeys.
Exterior: Asymmetrical 4-window front; probably mid-20th century wooden cross windows. Old nail-studded 17th century boarded through passage door with glazed panel and pegged frame. Old nail-studded kitchen door with pegged frame. Late 20th century lean-to glazed porch in front of both doors. Recessed wall in front of hall section with flanking pilaster buttress, possibly evidence of mid - 20th century partial rebuilding (note small stack). Old full-height raking buttress to lower end. Projecting bread oven in left-hand gable end. Lean-to stair projection to rear.
Interior: Hall with chamfered spine beams and half beams. Two doorways between hall and through passage, that nearest the front 18th century with 4 raised and fielded panels, and that nearest the rear blocked. Old boarded door at rear of through passage with old strap hinges. Old winder stair to left of entrance in through passage. Seventeeth century chamfered cranked-arched arched doorway with pegged frame between through passage and kitchen (lower room). Kitchen with deep-chamfered spine beam and boxed half beams, blocked large fireplace, and old boarded door to rear with strap hinges. Upper room with cased cross beam and half beam, and depressed-arched niche in left-hand wall. Dairy at rear with low slate shelves. First floor rooms with old boarded doors. Central first-floor room has old boarded door with strap hinges. Roofspace inaccessible at time of survey (July 1987). Old roof apparently survives complete below 20th century covering and seems to consist of 4 trusses, with bases of straight principal rafters visible in first-floor rooms.

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of the Molland Estate, South Molton, Devon: Volume II. The Buildings, 51-55 (Report - Survey). SDV343745.

Situated just south of Molland mainly to the east of the road but with two barns on the west side. The two complexes of Cophall and Mousehole are now run as one unit and as far back as the Tithe Map they were in one ownership. Other details: Photographs.

Other details: LBS 398131 (part of).