Name:Site of The Old Exeter Inn, 40 Chapel Street, Exmouth

Summary

In 1777 No. 40 Chapel Street was called the Old Exeter Inn. No. 40 was demolished and redeveloped in 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

In 1777 No. 40 Chapel Street was called the Old Exeter Inn and in front of it was a quay or area 'whereon are growing several elm trees'. The quay was called Mr. Broom's quay. The presence of the quays probably explains the wider nature of the northern end of Chapel Street. No. 40 was demolished and redeveloped in 1985.