Name:Roman Road at Woodbury Lane, Axminster

Summary

Metalling of the Dorcester to Exeter Roman road was observed during excavations off Woodbury Lane in 1990.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Weddell, P.J., et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106865.

Area of compacted stone, primarily large + medium chert fragments. Surviving width 9.5m, although its highest level was 6m wide. Truncated to n by hedgebank. Represents the agger, built within a slight terrace (weddell et al).

Frere, s. S.(ed)/britannia/22(1991)281/roman britain in 1990.

Weddell, p. J. + reed, s. J. + simpson, s. J. /pdas/51(1993)52/excavation of the exeter-dorchester roman road at the river yarty and the roman fort ditch and settlement site at woodbury, near axminster.

Frere, S. S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23798.

Metalling of the dorchester to exeter roman road was observed in 1990 at woodbury lane (frere).

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Axminster Bypass 1990 Trial Excavations, Kings Farm Tipping Site, Woodbury Lane (Report - Excavation). SDV118220.

Excavation confirmed the existence of the Roman road on a line circa 22 metres south of Woodbury Lane. The road followed a north-west/south-ease alignment within the field and appears to form part of a straight alignment 0.5 km long between Chatton and Symonds down house. To the east of trench 1 its course merges with that of the present Woodbury Lane.