Name:Devon Great Consols, Wheal Maria

Wheal Maria mine was part of the Devon Great Consols complex

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Wheal Maria is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a large group of buildings to the east of the track with outlying shafts & buildings.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Wheal Maria (Copper, Disused) marked on OS 6" (1907) map

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T.
Pye, A. R. + Dixon, t., 1989, An Archaeological Survey of the Arsenic Works and an Inventory of the Other Historic Workings at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock Hamlets, 19 (Report - Survey). SDV226597.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

Wheal Maria. Part of Devon Great Consols. Surveyed by Exeter Archaeology in 1989 when nothing of the 19C workings remained except some buildings forming part of Grenoven Farm. The associated iron and brass foundry has been largely levelled. Other details: Fig 1.

The initial discovery of copper was made here in 1844. This find was developed as Gards Shaft (see PRN 3876) and became Wheal Maria. Closed in 1903. Re-opened in 1923 but ceased again by 1925.

Mine complex buildings have gone. Morris and Gard shafts not fenced, visible and choked. All are in conifer woodland. Remnants of flue/sluice for leat and smelting site(?) nearby. High rear retaining wall and side wall of foundry and wheel pit survive. Also low linear walls above retaining wall. Nearby is building with east gable and well preserved reservoir tank. Other details: Visited 18/3/1998.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 6+fig 3-4,7-9,12,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Wheal Maria at the western end of the Devon Great Consols sett contains New North Lode, Capel Tor Lode, Main Lode & South Lode. Other details: Site 10 + 10/1.

A small water wheel was put up at ‘Wheal Maria’ to drain the workings in 1844.