Name: Wheal Josiah, Reservoir

Summary

Two reservoir ponds to the north of Hawksmoor House at Wheal Josiah mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RESERVOIR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Ponds also visible on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

Area shown as woodland on OS 6" (1954) map.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T.
Pye, A. R. + Dixon, t., 1989, An Archaeological Survey of the Arsenic Works and an Inventory of the Other Historic Workings at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock Hamlets, 20-21 (Report - Survey). SDV226597.

Devon Great Consols. Group of settling ponds at Hawksmoor House. All surviving at the time of 1989 Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit survey. Visible on a map of 1867.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock, 79-111 (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

Other details: Fig 1.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 168, Figs 7,21,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Two rhomboidal reservoir ponds to the north of Hawkmoor House. The northern pond fed a leat (see PRN 71496) taking water to Wheal Josiah & possibly to Wheal Anna Maria & Wheal Fanny. The survey in 2002 found the northern pond extant with banks 0.75m high & the southern bank of the southern pond was 0.5m high. Other details: Sites 245, 245/1.