Name:Devon Great Consols, Wheal Frementor

Wheal Frementor 19C mine was part of Devon Great Consols

Not marked on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

Not marked on OS 6" (1954) map.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T.
Pye, A. R. + Dixon, t., 1989, An Archaeological Survey of the Arsenic Works and an Inventory of the Other Historic Workings at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock Hamlets, 19 (Report - Survey). SDV226597.

Wheal Frementor. Part of Devon Great Consols. Surveyed by Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1988. No buildings survive, although the mine itself (a 30.5m deep narrow gash) does, together with part of the incline which was used to haul skips up from the mine to the railway above. There is also an open adit with well-preserved timber propwork in the hillside above the end of the 1925 tramway to Wheal Anna Maria (see PRN 3872). Dates from the c1915-1930 revival of mining.

Mining confirmed after 1921 but suspended due to price slump in late 1924/early 1925. Resumed from late 1925 to final closure in 1930. Other details: Fig 1.

Wheal Frementor (or Framator) commenced working in the 19C. Limited re-working 1915-19 for tin and tungsten. Re-opened 1922-25 when the railway was extended to reach the mine. Work continued until c1930. Other details: Fig 17.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Wheal Frementor mine at Devon Great Consols was on the same run as Wheal Thomas/Watsons (see PRN 3868) but further west. It had been worked only by an adit with several intersecting lodes.