Name:Cairn circle west of Hentor Meadow, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Ring cairn survives as 7.0 metres diameter circle of edge set stones standing up to 0.7 metres high. Within the defined area are three sub-rectangular hollows. The southern one is 1.6 metres by 1.3 metres by 0.4 metres deep. The northern one is 1.1 metres by 1.0 metres by 0.15 metres deep. The other is 1.0 metres by 0.9 metres by 1.5 metres deep. Two of these probably represent the sites of the two cists mentioned by Breton, who referred to this cairn as 'Ditsworthy Circle'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(10/04/1979) SX 5837 6569. On a slight north-west facing slope, in a relatively stone free area at 312m OD, is a circle of stones averaging 7.0m diameter and up to 0.7m high (though most of the earth fast blocks and slabs are from 0.2m to 0.4m high). A few slabs are recumbent; other stones often just protrude from the turf particularly within the perimeter where the interior has two rectangular pits 0.2m deep. There is no central mound and the pits do not seem to represent robbed cists, but the stones certainly indicate the remains of a cairn circle.
Found during field investigation. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Breton, H. H., 1990, Beautiful Dartmoor and its Interesting antiquities, 49 (Monograph). SDV237184.

(01/05/1995) Ring cairn at SX 5837 6570. Survives as 7m diameter circle of edge set stones standing up to 0.7m high. Within the defined area are three sub-rectangular hollows. The southern one is 1.6m by 1.3m by 0.4m deep. The northern one is 1.1m by 1m by 0.15m deep. The other, lying east of the others, is 1m by 0.9m by 1.5m deep. Two of these probably represent the sites of the two cists mentioned by Breton, who referred to this cairn as Ditsworthy Circle.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 121; Map 49, Figure 49.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

'Ditsworthy Circle' cairn at SX58376570 of circa 8.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high survives as a ring of stones, double in places, surrounding a slightly raised interior thoroughly turned over. According to historic sources it 'formerly enclosed two kistvaens'. Nothing of these is to be seen, though their site may be preserved by the two deeper pits within the central trench.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 316/102.1235 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(28/02/2002) SX 5834 6572 The circle of stones is generally as described although there may have been a double ring of slabs and stones. The internal pits - under close-cropped grass - are up to 0.4m deep and may be the result of desultory digging.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Circle of stones shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-31 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(16/03/2020) Condition of the cairn assessed as very good, vegetation is not having an impact on the site at this time. Description from the HER is accurate. Due to a very wet period, a pit in the centre of cairn was holding approximately 100mm of water at time of survey. Area is lightly grazed no damage apparent.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during March 2020 visit.

'Cairn Circle' shown on modern mapping 30 metres to the south-east at SX58386570.

The monument includes a ring cairn at SX58376570 and survives as a 7 metres diameter circle of edge set stones standing up to 0.7 metres high. Within the area defined by the stones are three sub-rectangular hollows. The southern one measures 1.6 metres long, 1.3 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep, whilst the northern one is 1.1 metres long, 1 metre wide and 0.15 metres deep. The remaining hollow lies east of the others and measures 1 metre long by 0.9 metres wide and 0.15 metres deep. Two of these hollows probably represent the sites of the two cists mentioned by Breton who referred to this cairn as the `Ditsworthy Circle'.