Name:Cairn with cist on Lee Moor. Shaugh Prior

Summary

Eastern of two cairns which lie near the bottom of a gentle, well-drained west facing slope of 7.5 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high built of small boulders, now turf-covered, and with a central hollow

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(24/08/1977) Two cairns which lie near the bottom of a gentle, well-drained west facing slope at 350m above OD.
SX 5858 6433: A small round cairn, 7.5m diameter and 0.5m high built of small boulders, now turf-covered, and with a central hollow. Survey at 1:10 000 scale on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 164, Shaugh Prior 35 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(04/09/1974). Two cairns at Willings Walls Warren, both hollowed towards centre. Diameter of first cairn (SX 5854 6433) is 6.5m, height 0.3m, diameter of second cairn (SX 5857 6433) is 5.5m, height 0.3m.

Ancient Monuments, 1991, Scheduled Monument Notification (Schedule Document). SDV139115.

SX 5858 6433. Cairn mound, measuring approximately 3 metres in diameter and standing 0.5 metres high. The end and side slabs of the cist are in situ but the coverstone is missing. There are traces of a possible retaining kerb. Scheduled.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 162-3, Map 51, figure 51.6 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Upper Spanish Lake Cairn '1' at SX58586433 of 8.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high may have begun as a hut circle.

Griffiths, F. M., 1994, Notes on features on Lee Moor (Personal Comment). SDV139113.

NB: There is a considerable similarity of description between these sites and those of SX56SE/16 (MDV2424: hut circle records). However, both pairs were visited by the same Ordnance Survey investigator on the same day, and given different numbers.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Field Investigator's Comments (Report - Survey). SDV147446.

(23/04/2002) SX 5856 6434 and SX 5858 6434. These features remain as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Eastern of two cairns shown on survey

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-HT6 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(16/03/2020) Condition assessed as moderate; some vegetation encroachment.. SDV363073.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during March 2020 visit.

Eastern of two 'Cairns' shown on modern mapping.

Cairn consists of a mound 3 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres in height in an area with a lot of surface boulders. The cist is situated immediately to the east of a very large boulder, both side and ends slabs are present, the north and south sides are at an angle, but the coverstone is missing. The cist is 1.3 metres in length and 1 metre in width and is 0.4 metres in depth. There are traces of a possible retaining kerb.