Name:Hackney Canal Lock, Kingsteignton

Hackney Canal lock at southern end of the canal built in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• LOCK (XIX - 1841 AD to 1843 AD (Between))

'Lock' shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SE. Revision of 1932/1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336785.

'Lock' shown on 1938 map.

Ewans, M. C., 1977, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 60 (Monograph). SDV341543.

Wade, P. et al, 1990, The Hackney Canal: A Presentation by Coombeshead School (Un-published). SDV344256.

The tide lock was 108 feet 3 inches (33 metres) long by 14 feet (4.27 metres) wide with 3 feet 9 inches (1.14 metres) on the sill.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 12,14 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

Granite lock located at the lower end of the Hackney Canal built between 1841-43. It held two barges end to end and raised the water level 1.14 metres. In the 1970s a flood prevention barrier and sluice were constructed within the lock chamber, obscuring most of its structure. The southern entrance to the lock remains visible, as does the north end which lies within Newton Abbot Racecourse. None of the gates survive although one was noted by Ewans (1977) and may still be visible at the lowest tide.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal (Monograph). SDV341541.

Tidal lock. Held two barges in tandem. Outer end visible but now modern barrier and sluice in position to prevent flooding.