Name:Passage House Inn at Hackney Quay, Kingsteignton

Summary

Passage House Inn at Hackney Quay shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings on the north side of the Hackney Channel. The buildings were originally clay cellars

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Passage House Inn' shown on 19th century map as a group of adjoining buildings to the east of Hackney quay. An 'Ancient Ford' is shown to have crossed the river from this point.

'Passage House Inn (B.H.)' shown on early 20th century map as a curving row of adjoining buildings on the north side of the 'Hackney Channel'.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SE. Revision of 1932/1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336785.

Gallant, L., 1977, Archaeology along the Route of the Newton Abbot and Kingsteignton By-pass, 59 (Article in Serial). SDV344261.

Four long narrow buildings marked on 18th century maps as 'clay cellars' on the Passage House Inn site.

Wade, P. et al, 1990, The Hackney Canal: A Presentation by Coombeshead School (Un-published). SDV344256.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 12-14 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

The Passage House Inn at Hackney Quay. A range of buildings existed here since at least 1840 when the Tithe Map Apportionment refers to them as 'clay cellars'. Most of the cellars were roofless by 1890 but several have since been re-roofed or rebuilt, and now form part of the Passage House Inn.

Horner, B., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344265.

It appears that the north-east building of the range of clay cellars referred to in 1840 became the Passage House Inn, the remainder having been in ruins by 1890.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal (Monograph). SDV341541.

Passage House Inn and Conference Centre on the site of former clay cellars and a small dock.