Name:Clay Store at Hackney Quay, Kingsteignton

Site of a clay store built in the 18th century at Hackney Quay

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• CLAY STORE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Gallant, L., 1977, Archaeology along the Route of the Newton Abbot and Kingsteignton By-pass, 58 (Article in Serial). SDV344261.

Building Number 7 at Hackney Quay shown on maps of 1839-1843. Insufficient remains to make a plan.

Wade, P. et al, 1990, The Hackney Canal: A Presentation by Coombeshead School (Un-published). SDV344256.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 12-14 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

Building at Hackney Quay. Roofless in 1890, and demolished by the Kingsteignton bypass in the early 1970's. Interpreted as a clay cellar, built 1751-94.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 28, figure 7 (site 22) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.