Name:Hyner Mill Leat, Hennock

Summary

Mill leat serving Hyner Corn Mill in 18th and 19th centuries. Runs from Beadon Brook to mill pond, before continuing on east of the road to rejoin the brook at SX 8367 8163. In the 19th century a second leat serving Hennock Silver Lead Mine (MDV9372) ran parallel to the south of this but it seems possible that the mill took over part of this leat following the ending of mine operations in the 1860s.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))
  • MILL POND (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Routes of both this mill leat and the mine leat to the south depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Mill Leat' shown on late 19th century (1880s) map running east from SX83178171 on 'Beadon Brook' to 'Hyner Mill', apparently on the route of the Mine leat, at least until SX 8350 8162; beyond this point it is poorly represented due to being out of use for the mine by this point. The mine remains are poorly represented on this map; mining operations had ceased by 1867 (citing bodman, 2015, 30). Appears possible that the mill used the mine leat from the late 1860s as this feature has survived, while the original route of the mill leat has not.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 101NW, OS 6" 101NW (Cartographic). SDV300030.

'Mill Leat' shown but not marked on OS 6" (1906) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map, OS 6" (Cartographic). SDV166087.

Mill leat shown but not marked on os 6" (1963) map.

Routes of both leats visible on the lidar data, the mill leat runs from Beadon Brook around SX 8323 8171 to SX 8352 8161 before turning eastwards to the mill pond and continuing on east of the road to rejoin the brook at SX 8367 8163. The western end is now a footpath in the wood.

Leat depicted on the modern mapping running from Beadon Brook towards mill pond at SX 8358 8161 is the Mine Leat for Hennock Silver Lead Mine (MDV9372); the Mill leat ran parallel further to the north.