Name:Standing stone at southern end of Langstone Moor stone row, Peter Tavy

Summary

Standing stone at the southern end of a stone row, re-erected in 1893. This stone might have formed one of the way-signs for the lychway after passing White Tor on the way to Whittabarrow. The lychway passed across the stone row. Stands to a height of 2.75 metres with an erosion hollow around the base and has been damaged during war years; has impressions from ordnance impacts on the west face.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 NE 18
  • Pastscape: 439621

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Brooking-Rowe, J., 1893, Seventeenth Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV255460.

Describes the resiting of the 11 feet 8 inch menhir: "On Langstone Moor…is a stone row…leading off from a menhir that had fallen, but which had given its name to the moor and formed one of the way-signs for the lychway after passing White Tor, before Whittabarrow was reached. … The old stone was discovered in the original soil below the peat and turf, but this was deepened somewhat, and the menhir sunk 2 feet 3 inches below the surface and well packed with stones".

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 63 (Monograph). SDV277387.

Menhir at one end of a row which served as a waymark over the down. It had fallen but is re-erected.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Menhirs, 197, plate 9 (Article in Serial). SDV231163.

Langstone Moor. Menhir, the longstone measures 3.55 metrres high, 2.8 metres above ground, 0.63 metres wide, 0.46 metres thick. Stands at the southern end of a stone row; at the northern end there appears to have been a barrow.
This stone might have formed one of the way-signs for the Lychway after passing White Tor on the way to Whittabarrow. The Lychway passed across the stone row. The stone was re-erected in 1893. Made of local epidiorite.

Visited 03/08/1950 and 04/08/1953. Cites Worth (1946).

Griffith, F. M., 1986, Note from site visit (Personal Comment). SDV255456.

Standing stone extant.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 77, 287, Map 30, Figure 30.8 (Monograph). SDV219155.

The standing stone was lying flat until 1893 when it was re-erected in its original socket hole to stand 2.76 metres high. The stone already had its peculiarly lopsided profile but its pitted surface is the result of being used for target practice during World War II.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 4, figure 6 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Standing stone located near the head of Colly Brook due east of Whittor at 437 metres OD. According to Worth, this is the only standing stone on Dartmoor that is not granite; it is composed of a metamorphic rock local to Whittor (Worth, 1953, 270).
Stone was re-erected in what was descrivbed as its ‘original’ socket hole in 1893 (Wortj, 1953, 270). Its stands to a height of 2.75 metres with erosion hollow around base and forms the southern terminal of a stone row. It has sustained damage in the war years and there are impressions formed by ordnance impacts visible on the west face.

Standing stone visible on aerial photograph.