Name:Hut circle settlement south-west of Little Mis Tor

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=11/7/1950 (os) hut circles and enclosures forming a settlement. The walling of the enclosures is composed of fairly large stones, with an average height of 1.0m-0.6m, and the walls of the hut circles varying in height from 0.5m-0.2m and diameter 6.0m-4.0m, are made of turf covered stones, some fairly large.8-12 associated enclosures, approx rectangular. A. Entrance to se. B. No entrance visible. C. Entrance to se. D. Well formed, appears to have been recently rebuilt. No entrance visible. E + f + g + h. Entrance to sw. I. No entrance visible. J. Possible entrance to se. K. No entrance visible. L. No entrance visible. M + n. Possible entrances to se. Some huts are well built, using vertical facing slabs. Site condition good. Not excavated. Os 6" cvi ne.

Vis=-/-/- (ancient monuments) huts, fields and enclosures, west of little mis tor. An open settlement of large huts, 3.6 - 9m in diameter, up to 25 or 30 in number with associated 8 - 12 fields or enclosures. The fields approximate to rectangles, some are lynchetted, they are divided by stone walls, 1 - 2 stones thick, bedded vertically. The huts are well built, using vertical facing slabs. The majority are 5.486m to 7.62m in diameter. Condition good. Not excavated.

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV255513.

Agglomerated enclosure attached to reave crf:sx57ne/65. Hut circles marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Osa=sx57ne24/plan.

Aph=nmr sx 55 76.