Name:Little Howton cottages, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Range of cottages at Howton. Thought to have been constructed in the late 19th century during improvements to the Hambleden estate, but appear on the mid 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XIX to Unknown - 1840 AD (Pre))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Cottages are depicted on the Tithe Map, suggesting an earlier date than indicated by Simkins and Simkims. The main part of the building runs north-west by south-east and there is an extension on the north-west corning, aligned to the north-east.
The southern extension is not depicted. A further small building is shown close to the south-east corner of the main structure.

Buildings depicted on the late 19th century map much as they appear today.

Simkins, M. A. + Simkins, R. J. J., 1991, Lord Hambledon and Moretonhampstead (Article in Serial). SDV347370.

Little Howton. Cottages built during 1897-1907 improvements on Hambleden estate. Granite with red brick door/window surrounds and slate roofs.

Buildings depicted on the mdoern mapping.