Name:Churchyard, St Saviour's Parish Church, Dartmouth

Summary

The churchyard at St Saviour's extended to the north in the 18th century. The churchyard walls are probably mostly of 18th and 19th century date, although they may incorporate earlier fabric.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• CHURCHYARD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Smart, I. H., 1991, The Many Ancient Guildhalls of Dartmouth, 17; figures 1a-1b (Article in Serial). SDV340290.

St Saviours churchyard in Dartmouth. On a plan dated 1793 the burial ground is shown to extend further north than its present extent. In the 18th century the Dartmouth Corporation appropriated some of the ground for building development.

Watts, M. A., 1999, Archaeological Recording during Drainage Works at St Saviour's Church, Dartmouth, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336363.

During archaeological recording during drainage works, the foundations of both the church tower and modern boundary walls were exposed within the churchyard trench, but no evidence of earlier structures. The presence of early wall foundations at the western end of the continuation of the trench across the road may represent the former course of the churchyard boundary wall. The presence of an in situ burial in this trench indicates the former presence of the churchyard in this area of the road.

Although the existing walls around the churchyard are probably mostly of 18th and 19th century date, parts are probably earlier. The medieval churchyard was on the riverside and, up until 1584, ships would be moored to the churchyard walls.