Name:Medieval Guildhall, Dartmouth

Summary

First medieval guildhall in Dartmouth, used between 1370 and 1480. Formerly a chapel, the building was converted into two tenements in 1494, and demolished in 1837.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• GUILDHALL (XIV to XV - 1370 AD to 1480 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Former town gaol and police station shown to west of St Saviour's Church. Map object based on this source.

Smart, I. H., 1991, The Many Ancient Guildhalls of Dartmouth, 15-18; figures 1A-1B (Article in Serial). SDV340290.

'Ye Yeldhall' a medieval building used as the first guildhall in Dartmouth between 1370 and 1480. It was formerly the Chapel of St Saviours, built between 1331 and 1335, to the north-west of the church. It was converted into two tenements at the end of the 15th century, and appears on a map of 1581-93. A lease of 1761 refers to 'Old Guildhall and Latin School'. The school was established in 1669 and restored in 1729. A plan dated 1793 locates the Guildhall 33 feet west of No.9 Hanover Place (now Anzac Street). It was linked to No.9 by a flight of steps, and measured 35 feet east to west by 30 feet north to south. At the end of the 18th century the gaol block was joined onto it. The building was demolished in 1837. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.