Name:Embankment, Rear of 48 High Street, Totnes

Summary

Robbed section of medieval town wall exposed during building work to the rear of 48 High Street, Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• TOWN WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Bellchambers, J., 1991, Correspondence (Correspondence). SDV147346.

South Street, Totnes. During building work in 1990 an 'embankment' was observed and recorded by a member of the public in section beneath the rear part of the east wall of Huntwell House garden (48 High Street). Orientated east-west and faced with flat slates, the feature is tentatively identified by the observer as part of the Saxon burh defences. Letter and plans.

In 1990, measured sketch sections were made through an embankment orientated east-west on South Street beneath the rear wall of Huntwell House garden (48 High Street) which was interpreted as a remnant of the Saxon Burh defences. The embankment had an apparent outer facing of flat slates.

Dyer, M. J. + Allan, J., 2004, An Excavation on the Defences of the Anglo-Saxon Burh and Medieval Town of Totnes, 64, 72-5 (Article in Serial). SDV322415.

Robbed section of medieval town wall, almost 2 metres wide. Appendix 3.